Is Mike's Mix Honey Powder, 2lb. Natural, Dehydrated Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • using a significant amount of real honey you get a product with a true honey flavor that maintains a granulated powder form
  • pure honey is hygroscopic
  • is less hygroscopic than honey
  • a pure honey does not maintain a powdered form
  • although we would love to whittle our ingredient list to only honey
  • mike's mix honey powder is only 2 cane sugar
  • honey
  • honey powder

using a significant amount of real honey you get a product with a true honey flavor that maintains a granulated powder form

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Honey Powder (Cane Sugar, Honey), Mike's Mix Honey Powder Is Only 2 Cane Sugar And Honey, Although We Would Love To Whittle Our Ingredient List To Only Honey, A Pure Honey Does Not Maintain A Powdered Form, Pure Honey Is Hygroscopic (Absorbs Moisture Easily), Becomes Sticky And Clumps Almost Instantly, Cane Sugar Has A Higher Molecular Weight And Is Less Hygroscopic Than Honey, Making It Easier To Dry Into A Granulated Form, By Combining The Two And Using A Significant Amount Of Real Honey You Get A Product With A True Honey Flavor That Maintains A Granulated Powder Form

Check Mike's Mix Honey Powder, 2lb. Natural, Dehydrated against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mike's Mix Honey Powder, 2lb. Natural, Dehydrated is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Syrup · Powder

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingCookingToppingSnacking