Is Milbona Greek Style Whipped Split Pot Yogurts 6x Lemon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork gelatine
  • 13% cream
  • milk
  • calcium citrates
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • yogurt

pork gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt (milk), Sugar, 13% Cream (milk), Water, 2.5% Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Modified Maize Starch, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Pork Gelatine, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Calcium Citrates, Flavourings, Stabilisers: Pectins, Colours: Curcumin, Carotenes, Plain Caramel. Contains Milk.

Check Milbona Greek Style Whipped Split Pot Yogurts 6x Lemon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweetTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep