Is Mild and Tangy Caribbean-style BBQ sauce with Allspice and Herbs Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Barley Malt Vinegar, Concentrated Tomato Paste, Onion, Modified Maize Starch, Garlic Puree, Ginger Puree, Ground Allspice, Spring Onion, Ground Black Pepper, Paprika, Ground Coriander, Herbs, Red Scotch Bonnet Chili Puree Scotch Bonnet Chilli Peppers, Salt, Acid (Acetic Acid)l, Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Colour (Plain Caramel), Allergen Advice: For Allergens, Including Cereals Containing Gluten, See Underlined In Bold, Store In A Cool, Dry Place, Once Opened Keep Refrigerated And Use Within 4 Weeks In The Eu

Check Mild and Tangy Caribbean-style BBQ sauce with Allspice and Herbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingSandwich