Is Mild and Tangy Caribbean-style BBQ sauce with Allspice and Herbs Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Barley Malt Vinegar, Concentrated Tomato Paste, Onion, Modified Maize Starch, Garlic Puree, Ginger Puree, Ground Allspice, Spring Onion, Ground Black Pepper, Paprika, Ground Coriander, Herbs, Red Scotch Bonnet Chili Puree Scotch Bonnet Chilli Peppers, Salt, Acid (Acetic Acid)l, Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Colour (Plain Caramel), Allergen Advice: For Allergens, Including Cereals Containing Gluten, See Underlined In Bold, Store In A Cool, Dry Place, Once Opened Keep Refrigerated And Use Within 4 Weeks In The Eu

Check Mild and Tangy Caribbean-style BBQ sauce with Allspice and Herbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingSandwich