Is Mild Cheddar Cheese Cubes - 8oz - Good & Gather™ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, creamy cubes deliver a mild, slightly tangy cheddar flavor and a smooth, sliceable texture suited for snacking, cheese boards, salads, sandwiches, and lunches; shoppers commonly cite convenient precut portions, consistent quality, and good value, noting the product's ready to serve and reliable mild taste across everyday and entertaining occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES (MICROBIAL), ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check Mild Cheddar Cheese Cubes - 8oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mild Cheddar Cheese Cubes - 8oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Cheese · Cube

Flavor
MildNuttySavory
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSalad