Is MILD CHEDDAR SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, MILD CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly tangy flavor with a creamy, smooth melt; fine shreds offer quick, even coverage. Commonly used to top nachos, tacos, baked casseroles, soups, and salads or to stir into omelets and sauces. Reviewers note convenient pre-shredded packaging, consistent melting performance, and mild taste suitable for family meals and gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Potato Starch, Cellulose Powder, Calcium Sulfate Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check MILD CHEDDAR SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, MILD CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MILD CHEDDAR SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, MILD CHEDDAR is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BTargetWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleIGA

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryNutty
Texture
OilyDense
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSandwichSalad