Is Mild Chunky Tomato Salsa Dip 300gm Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, tangy flavor with gentle heat; a chunky, spoonable texture with visible pieces that hold shape. Commonly used as a dip for chips, a topping for tacos and nachos, or a condiment for grilled meats and sandwiches. Reviews note consistent seasoning and convenient jar size. Includes resealable lid for convenience.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- 1422
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, tangy flavor with gentle heat; a chunky, spoonable texture with visible pieces that hold shape. Commonly used as a dip for chips, a topping for tacos and nachos, or a condiment for grilled meats and sandwiches. Reviews note consistent seasoning and convenient jar size. Includes resealable lid for convenience.
Ingredients
Diced Tomato (37%), Water, Onion, Tomato Paste (Tomato, Food Acid (Citric Acid)), Rehydrated green capsicum (8%), Modified Maize Starch (1422), White Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Paprika , Food Acid (Citric Acid), Oregano, Cumin, Mineral Salt (Calcium Chloride ), Chili Extract
Check Mild Chunky Tomato Salsa Dip 300gm against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mild Chunky Tomato Salsa Dip 300gm in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Mild Chunky Tomato Salsa Dip 300gm is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Pouch


