Is MILD CREAMY RANCH BUFFALO WING SAUCE, MILD CREAMY RANCH BUFFALO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • egg yolks
  • cream
  • cultured skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A mild, creamy sauce combining tangy ranch notes with gentle buffalo spice, offering a smooth, velvety texture ideal for coating chicken wings, dipping vegetables, spreading on sandwiches, or tossing with fries and salads. Reviewers commonly cite balanced flavor, consistent creaminess, and convenient versatility for entertaining and everyday meals and occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil (Soy, Canola), Water, Distilled Vinegar, Cayenne Peppers, Salt, Buttermilk (Cultured Skim Milk, Cream, Modified Food Starch, Mono And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Salt, Sodium Citrate), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Whey Protein Concentrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Xanthan Gum, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spices, Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 60, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate Added As, Paprika Extract, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)

Check MILD CREAMY RANCH BUFFALO WING SAUCE, MILD CREAMY RANCH BUFFALO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MILD CREAMY RANCH BUFFALO WING SAUCE, MILD CREAMY RANCH BUFFALO is available at 5 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoSafewayTarget

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmamiGarlicky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingTopping