Is Milka choco covered biscuit Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- humectant
- glycerol
humectant
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, EGGS, CANOLA OIL, COCOA BUTTER, SKIM MILK POWDER, COCOA MASS, STABILIZER (GLYCEROL) WHEY POWDER (MILK), POTATO STARCH, VEGETABLE FAT (SHEA), DEHYDRATED MILK FAT, LOW AT COCOA POWDER (1.4%), WHOLE MILK POWDER, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), RAISING AGENTS (DISODIUM DIPHOSPHATE, SODIUM HYDROGEN CARBONATE), WHEAT GLUTEN, EGG WHITE POWDER, HAZELNUT PASTE, HUMECTANT (SORBITOL SYRUP), SALT, THICKENER (XANTHAN GUM), FLAVORINGS.
Check Milka choco covered biscuit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milka choco covered biscuit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Pretzels Fudge -- 5.5 oz
Nature's Path Organic Choco Chimps Cereal, Organic, Chocolate, Envirokidz
Red Lobster Gluten Free Cheddar Bay Biscuit Mix - 11.36 OZ
Glutino Covered Pretzels, Gluten Free, Yogurt Flavored
About this product
Cookie · Piece


