Is MILKYWAY, MAGIC STARS CHOCOLATES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • whey powder

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, COCOA MASS, WHEY POWDER (FROM MILK), LACTOSE, MILK FAT, EMULSIFIER (SOYA LECITHIN), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT. MILK CHOCOLATE CONTAINS MILK SOLIDS 14% MINIMUM AND COCOA SOLIDS 25% MINIMUM.

Check MILKYWAY, MAGIC STARS CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go