Is Miller Split Chicken Breast with Rib (2 halves per Pack) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • capelin roe
  • nori
  • glycerol
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

capelin roe

Dietitian note

The eggs of some flounder (roe) have been found to contain alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rice, Tuna, Avocado, Salmon, Scallops, Sugar, Nori, Hamachi, Wild Salmon, Shrimp, Octopus, Salt, Fish Protein (Pollock), Distilled Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Cucumber, Scallions, Natural Hardwood Smoke, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Whole Eggs, Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Paprika Oleoresin, Natural Flavors), Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Olive, Canola), Organic Srirachai Sauce (Organic Red Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Organic Sugar, Organic Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid), Modified Cornstarch, Capelin Roe, Glucono Delta Lactone, Chili Oil (Soybean Oil, Chili Extracts), Organic Tomato Puree, Isolated Soy Protein, Organic Agave, Egg Whites, Jalapeno Pepper, Spices, Garlic, Mirin (Water, Rice, Salt, Citric Acid), Onion, Pepper, Black Tea, Soybeans, Rice Wine, Sesame Oil, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Brown Sugar, Miso Paste (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt, Alcohol), Organic Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Alcohol), Sesame Seeds, Yeast Extract, Cellulose, Natural Flavor, Whole Eggs, Glycerol, Annatto, Soy Lecithin, Lactic Acid, Organic Onion Powder, Tomato Lycopene

Check Miller Split Chicken Breast with Rib (2 halves per Pack) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Miller Split Chicken Breast with Rib (2 halves per Pack) is available at 4 retailers

KrogerMariano'sWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackMeal PrepSalad