Is Millville Crunchy Granola Bars Peanut Butter Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein concentrate
  • soy lecithin
  • crisp rice with soy protein
  • soybean oil

soy protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy granola bars deliver a nutty, slightly sweet flavor with distinct crisp clusters and a firm, crunchy texture. Often enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox item or quick pantry bite, reviews commonly note satisfying crunch and flavor consistency, while some mention occasional crumbliness, stickiness and variable freshness and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Rolled Oats, Sugar, Canola And/or Soybean Oil, Peanut Butter (peanut, Sugar), Crisp Rice With Soy Protein [soy Protein Concentrate, Rice Flour, Sugar, Dry Malt Extract (contains Corn Solids), Salt], Liquid Invert Sugar, Honey, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier).

Check Millville Crunchy Granola Bars Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep