Is Milton's Craft Bakers Everything Gourmet Baked Crackers Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • enzymes
  • riboflavin

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, thin crackers deliver a bold, savory seasoning and pronounced crunch, often used for snacking, cheese boards, dips, and soups. Customers commonly praise sturdy texture that holds toppings and report flavorful seasoning; some reviewers note occasional breakage in shipping and that the seasoning intensity may be strong for some tastes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamin, riboflavin, folic acid), whole wheat flour, sunflower oil, grains (corn, oats, wheat bran), sugar, seasoning (poppy seeds, caraway seeds, sesame seeds, dehydrated onion), cane syrup, onion powder, ammonium bicarbonate, garlic powder, salt, monocalcium phosphate, sodium bicarbonate, enzymes

Check Milton's Craft Bakers Everything Gourmet Baked Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Milton's Craft Bakers Everything Gourmet Baked Crackers is available at 6 retailers

Harris TeeterKrogerRalphsSafewayVitacostVons

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwichTopping