Is Milton's Gluten-Free Baked Crackers Everything, 4.5 Ounces Ea. (Pack of 3) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural butter flavor
  • ascorbyl palmitate added as an antioxidant

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice Flour, Gluten Free Oats, Potato Flakes, Potato Starch, Corn Flour, High Oleic Sunflower Oil (Tocopherols, Rosemary Estract And Ascorbyl Palmitate Added As An Antioxidant), Rice Flour, Cane Sugar, White Toasted Sesame Seeds, Molasses Granules (Syrup, Molasses), Spice Blend Poppy Seeds, Caraway Seeds, Sesame Seeds, Sea Salt, Millet, Whey Protein Concnetrate, Poppy Seeds, Quinoa Seeds, Amaranth, Autolyzed Yeast, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Garlic Powder, Natural Butter Flavor, Caraway Seeds, Contains Milk

Check Milton's Gluten-Free Baked Crackers Everything, 4.5 Ounces Ea. (Pack of 3) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Milton's Gluten-Free Baked Crackers Everything, 4.5 Ounces Ea. (Pack of 3) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButteryNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwichMeal Prep