Is MILWAUKEE'S, WISCONSIN'S, PETITE KOSHER DILL PICKLES Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavor

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Petite pickles offer a crisp, tangy bite with firm, snappy texture and pronounced tartness. Commonly eaten straight from the jar, used as sandwich or burger toppings, cocktail garnishes, or part of snack platters. Reviewers often praise consistent crunch and convenient size; some report occasional variability in flavor intensity levels overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Water, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Calcium Chloride, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavor, Polysorbate 80, Yellow 5, Potassium Metabisulfite

Check MILWAUKEE'S, WISCONSIN'S, PETITE KOSHER DILL PICKLES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MILWAUKEE'S, WISCONSIN'S, PETITE KOSHER DILL PICKLES is available at 4 retailers

Mariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
SourSavoryTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishSandwichGarnishing
Vegan? MILWAUKEE'S, WISCONSIN'S, PETITE KOSHER DILL PICKLES | Spoonful