Is MILWAUKEE'S, WISCONSIN'S, PETITE KOSHER DILL PICKLES Vegetarian?

Description
Petite pickles offer a crisp, tangy bite with firm, snappy texture and pronounced tartness. Commonly eaten straight from the jar, used as sandwich or burger toppings, cocktail garnishes, or part of snack platters. Reviewers often praise consistent crunch and convenient size; some report occasional variability in flavor intensity levels overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- polysorbate 80
- calcium chloride
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Petite pickles offer a crisp, tangy bite with firm, snappy texture and pronounced tartness. Commonly eaten straight from the jar, used as sandwich or burger toppings, cocktail garnishes, or part of snack platters. Reviewers often praise consistent crunch and convenient size; some report occasional variability in flavor intensity levels overall.
Ingredients
Cucumbers, Water, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Calcium Chloride, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavor, Polysorbate 80, Yellow 5, Potassium Metabisulfite
Check MILWAUKEE'S, WISCONSIN'S, PETITE KOSHER DILL PICKLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILWAUKEE'S, WISCONSIN'S, PETITE KOSHER DILL PICKLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
MILWAUKEE'S, WISCONSIN'S, PETITE KOSHER DILL PICKLES is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


