Is Minavit Multivitamins & Iron Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- retinyl acetate
- glycerol
- riboflavin
- vitamin a
- +7 more
retinyl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin C (l-ascorbic Acid), Microcrystalline Cellulose, Ferrous Fumarate, Dicalcium Phosphate Dihydrate, Vitamin E (dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate), Niacin (nicotinamide), Polyvinylpyrrolidone, Pantothenic Acid (calcium D-pantothenate), Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Magnesium Stearate, Cross-linked Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose, Anti-caking Agent: Silicon Dioxide; Colours: Calcium Carbonate, Iron Oxides; Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (thiamine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Talc, Vitamin A (retinyl Acetate), Humectant: Glycerol; Folic Acid (pteroylmonoglutamic Acid)
Check Minavit Multivitamins & Iron against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Minavit Multivitamins & Iron in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Special K Cereal Kellogg's Special K Breakfast Cereal, Original, Family Size, Made with Folic Acid B Vitamins and Iron, 18oz
Iron Chef Orange Sauce, Glaze with Ginger
Iron
Flintstones Chewable Kids Vitamins with Iron Calcium Vitamin C Vitamin D & More
Long Grain Rice, Thiamine (Thiamine Mononitrate), Niacin, Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Folic Acid (Folate)
About this product
Supplement · Piece


