Is Minavit Multivitamins & Iron Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- retinyl acetate
- glycerol
- riboflavin
- vitamin a
- +7 more
retinyl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin C (l-ascorbic Acid), Microcrystalline Cellulose, Ferrous Fumarate, Dicalcium Phosphate Dihydrate, Vitamin E (dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate), Niacin (nicotinamide), Polyvinylpyrrolidone, Pantothenic Acid (calcium D-pantothenate), Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Magnesium Stearate, Cross-linked Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose, Anti-caking Agent: Silicon Dioxide; Colours: Calcium Carbonate, Iron Oxides; Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (thiamine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Talc, Vitamin A (retinyl Acetate), Humectant: Glycerol; Folic Acid (pteroylmonoglutamic Acid)
Check Minavit Multivitamins & Iron against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Minavit Multivitamins & Iron in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Special K Cereal Kellogg's Special K Breakfast Cereal, Original, Family Size, Made with Folic Acid B Vitamins and Iron, 18oz
Iron Chef Orange Sauce, Glaze with Ginger
Iron
Flintstones Chewable Kids Vitamins with Iron Calcium Vitamin C Vitamin D & More
Long Grain Rice, Thiamine (Thiamine Mononitrate), Niacin, Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Folic Acid (Folate)
About this product
Supplement · Piece


