Is MinaVit Women's Multivitamins & Minerals Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef gelatine
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- biotin
- riboflavin
- +3 more
beef gelatine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
capsule shell (beef gelatine, glycerol, colour: plain caramel), sunflower seed oil, magnesium oxide, ascorbic acid, evening primrose oil, starflower oil, dicalcium phosphate, vitamin e acetate, ferrous fumarate, nicotinamide, beeswax, zinc sulphate, aminobenzoic acid, maltodextrin, citrus bioflavonoid complex, thiamin mononitrate, pyridoxine hydrochloride, emulsifier: lecithins, calcium pantothenate, riboflavin, maize oil, beta carotene, manganese sulphate, copper sulphate, trisodium citrate, triglycerides, citric acid, chromium chloride, folic acid, sodium selenite, vitamin k, biotin, antioxidant: alpha-tocopherol, vitamin b12, vitamin d3,
Check MinaVit Women's Multivitamins & Minerals against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MinaVit Women's Multivitamins & Minerals in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Frosted Flakes Breakfast Cereal Cup 8 Vitamins and Minerals Original - 2.1 Oz
OLLY The Perfect Women's Multi
Vitafusion Women's Bone And Metabolism Daily Multivitamin Gummy Formula Tablets
Vitafusion Women's Gummy Vitamins
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


