Is MINERAL FUSION VOLUMIZING SHAMPOO, 8.5 OZ Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- hydrolyzed barley protein
hydrolyzed barley protein
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Purified Water, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Certified Organic), Sodium Lauryl Glucoside Hydroxypropylsulfonate, Coco Betaine, Vegetable Glycerin, Sodium Methyl Taurate, Guar Hydroxypropyl Trimonium Chloride, Hydrolyzed Barley Protein, Mineral Blend (Malachite Extract, Smithsonite Extract, Rhodochrosite Extract, and Hematite Extract), Brassica Oleracea Italica (Broccoli) Seed Oil (Certified Organic), Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry) Seed Oil (Certified Organic), Panthenol (Vitamin B5), Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil (Certified Organic), Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Tocopherol (Vitamin E), Mica, Titanium Dioxide, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Ethylhexylglycerin, Natural Aroma Blend.
Check MINERAL FUSION VOLUMIZING SHAMPOO, 8.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MINERAL FUSION VOLUMIZING SHAMPOO, 8.5 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
MINERAL FUSION VOLUMIZING SHAMPOO, 8.5 OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


