Is MINESTRONE WITH ITALIAN-STYLE VEGETABLES AND PASTA BISTRO STYLE SOUP, MINESTRONE WITH ITALIAN-STYLE VEGETABLES AND PASTA Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • semolina egg whites
  • flavor
  • yeast extract

semolina egg whites

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, TOMATO PASTE, CARROTS, POTATOES, GREEN BEANS, POTATO STARCH, KIDNEY BEANS, CHICKPEAS, PASTA (SEMOLINA EGG WHITES, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CELERY, PEAS, SPINACH, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, SEASONING {SALT, FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE, CITRIC ACID, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, VEGETABLE OIL}, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SPICE, GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC.

Check MINESTRONE WITH ITALIAN-STYLE VEGETABLES AND PASTA BISTRO STYLE SOUP, MINESTRONE WITH ITALIAN-STYLE VEGETABLES AND PASTA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The Go