Is Minestrone Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- natural cheese flavor
- egg white
- natural flavor
natural cheese flavor
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomato Puree (water, tomato paste), Carrots, Celery, Light Red Kidney Beans, Green Beans, Penne Rigate Pasta (semolina wheat, egg white), Dried Peas, Spinach, Garbanzo Beans. Contains less than 1% of: Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Corn Protein (hydrolyzed), Tomato Extract, Spice, Dried Parsley, Maltodextrin, Natural Cheese Flavor, Garlic Powder, Soybean Oil, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Olive Oil, Natural Flavor, Turmeric Extract (color), Soy Lecithin.
Check Minestrone against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Minestrone in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →

