Is Mingsbings Plant Based Sausage, Egg & Cheese Breakfast Bings Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • cheddar flavor
  • yeast extract
  • modified food starch

cheddar flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

yeast extract
modified food starch

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: PLANT-BASED EGG (WATER, MUNG BEAN PROTEIN ISOLATE, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, CARROT EXTRACT [COLOR], TURMERIC EXTRACTIVES [COLOR], SALT, TRANSGLUTAMINASE), PLANT-BASED BREAKFAST SAUSAGE (WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, REFINED COCONUT OIL, SOY FLOUR, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SPICE BLEND [SPICES, SEA SALT, BROWN SUGAR], METHYLCELLULOSE, VINEGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, GROUND SAGE), POTATOES (POTATOES, OIL [CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER, CORN], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEXTROSE, SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), VEGAN CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS (WATER, COCONUT OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, CHEDDAR FLAVOR [VEGAN SOURCE], OLIVE EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT & BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN B12), WRAPPER: WATER, BROWN RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA FLOUR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, SOYBEAN OIL, OLIVE POMACE OIL

Check Mingsbings Plant Based Sausage, Egg & Cheese Breakfast Bings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichOn The GoSnacking