Is Mini Oreo Holiday Chocolate Cookie House Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin chocolate artificial flavor
  • soy lecithin as an emulsifier

soy lecithin chocolate artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE COOKIE: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM OIL, INVERT SUGAR, COCOA, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BAKING SODA, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER, EGGS, WHEY POWDER (MILK), ICING: POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR. CORN STARCH), WATER, PALM OIL AND/OR MODIFIED PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, POLYSORBATE 60, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, ASCORBYL PALMITATE, NATURAL FLAVOR CANDY JEWELS: DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM STEARATE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS RED 3, RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6. BLUE 1. OREO MINI COOKIES: UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE {VITAMIN B1}, RIBOFLAVIN {VITAMIN B2}. FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM AND/OR CANOLA OIL, DEXTROSE, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA AND/OR CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, SOY LECITHIN CHOCOLATE ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check Mini Oreo Holiday Chocolate Cookie House against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mini Oreo Holiday Chocolate Cookie House is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrispy
Commonly used for
Snacking