Is Minis ice creams Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • white chocolate covered ice cream lolly: reconstituted skimmed milk
  • milk
  • milk chocolate covered ice cream lolly with chopped almonds: reconstituted skimmed milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • clarified butter
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • diglycerides of fatty aaids
  • lecithins
  • +1 more

white chocolate covered ice cream lolly: reconstituted skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

storage inf food freezer* milk chocolate covered ice cream lolly, reconstituted skimmed milk, milk chocolate (34%) (sugar, cocoa mass", cocoa butter*, skimmed milk powder, clarified butter (milk), coconut fat, emulsifiers: polyglycerol polyricinoleate, lecithins (sunflower), vanilla extract), whey protein concentrate (milk) čoconut oil, glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, inulin, emulsifier, mono-and diglycerides of fatty aaids, stabilisers: carob gum, guar gum, vegetable extract (carrot concentrate), vanilla extract, ground vanilla pods, milk chocolate covered ice cream lolly with chopped almonds: reconstituted skimmed milk , milk chocolate (339%) (sugar, cocoa butter", skimmed milk powder, clarified butter (milk), cocoa mass", coconut fat, emulsifiers: polyglycerol polyricinoleate, lecithins (sunflower), vanilla extract), whey protein concentrate (milk), coconut oil, chopped almonds (5%), glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, inulin, emulsifier, mono-and diglycerides of fatty acids, statbilisers: carob gum, guar gum, vegetable extract (carrt concentrate), vanilla extract, ground vanilla pods, white chocolate covered ice cream lolly: reconstituted skimmed milk , white chocolate (34%) (sugar, cocoa butter", skimmed milk powder, clarified butter (milk), coconut fat, emulsifiers: polyalycerol polynicinoleate, leithins (sunflower), vanilla extract),whey protein concentrate (milk), coconut oil, glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, inulin, emulsifier, mono-and diglycerides of fatty acids, stabilisers: carob gum, guar gum, vegetable extract (carrot concentrate), vanilla extract, ground vanilla pods, *rainforest alliance certified, find out more at ra,org, star marked* frozen food compartment of refrigeraton 400ml (8x 50ml) n o0 allergy advice : for allergns, see ingredients in bold, may also contain peanuts, nuts and soya (milk chocolate , white chocolate lollies), may also contain peanuts, other nuts and soya (almond loles), dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians, warning: although every effort has been made to remove almond shell, some small pieces may remain, no artificial colours or flavourings,

Check Minis ice creams against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go