Is Mint Chip Frozen Yogurt, 1 pint Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk fat
- cream
- cultured skim milk
- skim milk
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
skim milk, cream, cultured skim milk, sugar, semi sweet chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, milk fat, cocoa butter, soya lecithin, vanilla extract), corn syrup, peppermint extract, guar gum, locust bean gum, calcium sulfate, soy lecithin, contains live cultures: l, bulgaricus & s, thermophilus
Check Mint Chip Frozen Yogurt, 1 pint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mint Chip Frozen Yogurt, 1 pint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mint Chip Frozen Yogurt, 1 pint is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


