Is MINT TO BE FLAVORED ORGANIC ANTIOXIDANT BREW YERBA MATE, MINT TO BE Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- organic natural flavors organic lemon juice concentrate
organic natural flavors organic lemon juice concentrate
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Brewed Yerba Mate* (Purified Water, Organic Toasted Yerba Mate Leaf), Organic Cane Sugar*, Organic Natural Flavors Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Acerola Cherry Extract, Organic Coffeeberry Fruit.
Check MINT TO BE FLAVORED ORGANIC ANTIOXIDANT BREW YERBA MATE, MINT TO BE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MINT TO BE FLAVORED ORGANIC ANTIOXIDANT BREW YERBA MATE, MINT TO BE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
Orgain Organic Protein 50 Superfoods Protein Powder Creamy Chocolate Fudge Flavored
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
HONEY VANILLA CRUNCH FLAVORED GLUTEN FREE ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN CORN, SORGHUM, SWEET POTATO AND CHICKPEA CEREAL, HONEY VANILLA CRUNCH
Where to buy
MINT TO BE FLAVORED ORGANIC ANTIOXIDANT BREW YERBA MATE, MINT TO BE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


