Is MINT TO BE FLAVORED ORGANIC ANTIOXIDANT BREW YERBA MATE, MINT TO BE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic natural flavors organic lemon juice concentrate
organic natural flavors organic lemon juice concentrate
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Brewed Yerba Mate* (Purified Water, Organic Toasted Yerba Mate Leaf), Organic Cane Sugar*, Organic Natural Flavors Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Acerola Cherry Extract, Organic Coffeeberry Fruit.
Check MINT TO BE FLAVORED ORGANIC ANTIOXIDANT BREW YERBA MATE, MINT TO BE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MINT TO BE FLAVORED ORGANIC ANTIOXIDANT BREW YERBA MATE, MINT TO BE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
Orgain Organic Protein 50 Superfoods Protein Powder Creamy Chocolate Fudge Flavored
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
HONEY VANILLA CRUNCH FLAVORED GLUTEN FREE ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN CORN, SORGHUM, SWEET POTATO AND CHICKPEA CEREAL, HONEY VANILLA CRUNCH
Where to buy
MINT TO BE FLAVORED ORGANIC ANTIOXIDANT BREW YERBA MATE, MINT TO BE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


