Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.

Is Minute Jasmine Rice and Red Quinoa Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

A quick-cooking blend delivers a fragrant, slightly floral aroma, tender yet separate grains, and a subtle nutty undertone. Commonly used as a side, in bowls and salads, reviewers note fast preparation, consistent texture, and reliable portioning; a minority report occasional uneven cooking depending on stovetop settings and liquid ratio variations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, jasmine Rice, Red Quinoa, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin (Emulsifier),

Check Minute Jasmine Rice and Red Quinoa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
NuttyFloralMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Vegan? Minute Jasmine Rice and Red Quinoa | Spoonful