Is Minute Maid Variety Pack - Fruit Punch, Apple, Mixed Berry - 40 ct /5.9 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • pineapple juice from concentrate, natural flavors, calcium citrate
  • calcium citrate
  • calcium source
  • natural flavors

pineapple juice from concentrate, natural flavors, calcium citrate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

contains pure filtered water, concentrate apple juice, less than 0,5% of: calcium citrate (calcium source), vitamin c (ascorbic acid), potassium phosphate, fruit punch: contains apple, pear and grape juices, from concentrate, less than 2% of: pineapple juice from concentrate, natural flavors, calcium citrate (calcium source), citric acid (provides tartness), potassium phosphate, mixed berry: contains apple and grape juices from concentrate, less than 2% of: raspberry and and blackberry juices from concentrate

Check Minute Maid Variety Pack - Fruit Punch, Apple, Mixed Berry - 40 ct /5.9 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Minute Maid Variety Pack - Fruit Punch, Apple, Mixed Berry - 40 ct /5.9 oz is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityAcidic
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go