Is Miso Tasty Rich & Spicy Glaze 150g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- japanese red miso paste
japanese red miso paste
Dietitian noteMiso is a Japanese seasoning made from fermented soybeans. Since miso sometimes includes barley, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer unless the label states that the product is gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Japanese red miso paste (40%) (water, SOYA bean, rice, salt, yeast, koji), sugar, rapeseed oil, rice vinegar (13%), paprika, chilli, acidity regulator: citric acid.
Check Miso Tasty Rich & Spicy Glaze 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Miso Tasty Rich & Spicy Glaze 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
GINGERSNAP CRISP WHEAT FLOUR COOKIES SWEETENED WITH CANE SUGAR FINISHED WITH RICH MOLASSES & SPICY GINGER COOKIES, GINGERSNAP
Trader Joe's Spicy Miso Instant Ramen Soup
Big Bowl Spicy Fried Chicken With Sweet And Spicy Glaze
La Grille, Grilling Made Easy, Spicy Pepper Medley Seasoning, 150g
Miso Tasty Organic Red Aka Miso Cooking Paste
Where to buy
Miso Tasty Rich & Spicy Glaze 150g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


