Is Miss Vickies Spicy Dill Pickle Flavored Gluten Free?

Description
Crisp kettle cooked chips deliver a crunchy, ridged texture with tangy dill pickle flavor and a pronounced spicy finish. Often used as a standalone snack, party chip, or accompaniment to sandwiches and burgers. Reviewers note bold seasoning, sturdy crunch, and polarized opinions on spiciness and saltiness and some mention unevenness.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp kettle cooked chips deliver a crunchy, ridged texture with tangy dill pickle flavor and a pronounced spicy finish. Often used as a standalone snack, party chip, or accompaniment to sandwiches and burgers. Reviewers note bold seasoning, sturdy crunch, and polarized opinions on spiciness and saltiness and some mention unevenness.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, and/or Canola Oil), Maltodextrin (Made from Corn), Salt, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Vinegar, Green Bell Pepper, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Spices (Including Dill Weed), Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, and Paprika Extracts.
Check Miss Vickies Spicy Dill Pickle Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Miss Vickies Spicy Dill Pickle Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Chips · Pouch


