Is Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Whole Wheat Super Soft Burrito Bag 8 Count - 20 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated soybean oil and
  • interesterified soybean oil

hydrogenated soybean oil and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, POWDERED CELLULOSE, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR PALM OIL), WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE (WHEAT GLUTEN, LACTIC ACID, SULFITE), AND CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINIUM SULFATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE AND/OR SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), CELLULOSE GUM, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID), DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, ENZYMES, WHEAT STARCH, CALCIUM CORBONATE, ANTIOXIDANTS (TOCOPHEROLS, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER OIL, SUCRALOSE, CARAMEL COLOR, CANOLA OIL, TRIGLYCERIDES, DOUGH CONDITIONER/FUMARIC ACID, SODIUM METABISULFITE AND/OR MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES).

Check Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Whole Wheat Super Soft Burrito Bag 8 Count - 20 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Whole Wheat Super Soft Burrito Bag 8 Count - 20 Oz is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Bread · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnackingDipping