Is MIXED BERRY FLAVORED DARK CHOCOLATE, MIXED BERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
- calcium phosphate
- tricalcium phosphate
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA FLAVOR), FILLING (STRAWBERRY FILLING [STRAWBERRY, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, PECTIN, SODIUM ALGINATE, CITRIC ACID, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, STRAWBERRY FLAVOR], RASPBERRY FILLING [SUGAR, RASPBERRIES, GLUCOSE SYRUP, GLYCERIN, WATER, SODUM ALGINATE, NATURAL PLAVOR, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE], GRANULATED SUGAR, DRED ACAI BERRY POWDER BLUEBERRY FLAVOR).
Check MIXED BERRY FLAVORED DARK CHOCOLATE, MIXED BERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MIXED BERRY FLAVORED DARK CHOCOLATE, MIXED BERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar, Candy Piece


