Is MIXED CHILI BEANS DARK RED KIDNEY BEANS, PINTO BEANS, BLACK BEANS IN CHILI SAUCE, MIXED CHILI BEANS Gluten Free?

Description
Hearty, savory chili with balanced heat and smoky undertones, offering a creamy yet slightly firm texture. Commonly used as a quick addition to soups, stews, tacos, rice bowls, or served as a side or topping. Reviews cite convenient ready-to-use packaging and consistent flavor, with occasional spice-level variability and easy reheating.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hearty, savory chili with balanced heat and smoky undertones, offering a creamy yet slightly firm texture. Commonly used as a quick addition to soups, stews, tacos, rice bowls, or served as a side or topping. Reviews cite convenient ready-to-use packaging and consistent flavor, with occasional spice-level variability and easy reheating.
Ingredients
DARK RED KIDNEY BEANS, PINTO BEANS, BLACK BEANS, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, CUMIN, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, OREGANO), TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN STARCH, PAPRIKA, SPICE, HICKORY SMOKED TORULA YEAST, ONION POWDER, MUSTARD FLOUR, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check MIXED CHILI BEANS DARK RED KIDNEY BEANS, PINTO BEANS, BLACK BEANS IN CHILI SAUCE, MIXED CHILI BEANS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MIXED CHILI BEANS DARK RED KIDNEY BEANS, PINTO BEANS, BLACK BEANS IN CHILI SAUCE, MIXED CHILI BEANS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
BUSHS BEST Beans Kidney Dark Red - 16 Oz
CHILI BEANS, SMALL RED BEANS IN CHILI SAUCE
Great Value Dark Red Kidney Beans, 15.5 oz
Hatch Chili Company, Sauce Enchilada Red Mild Organic, 15 Ounce
Amy’s Organic Medium Chili, Plant-Based Vegan Chili, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Red Beans and Tofu, Canned Chili, 14.7 Oz
Where to buy
MIXED CHILI BEANS DARK RED KIDNEY BEANS, PINTO BEANS, BLACK BEANS IN CHILI SAUCE, MIXED CHILI BEANS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Can


