Is M&M Butternut Squash Ravioli hair Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase
  • dextrose
  • calcium chloride
  • microbial enzyme
  • parmesan cheese

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Butternut squash ravioli (durum wheat semolina, water, butternut squash, sweet potato, liquid whole egg, toasted wheat crumbs, cream cheese, ricotta cheese [whey, milk, bacterial culture, salt, citric acid], canola oil, sugar, parmesan cheese, salt, annatto powder, herbs, garlic powder, onion powder), Cream (milk, cream, sodium citrate, sodium phosphate, carrageenan), Enriched wheat flour, Butter, Parmesan cheese (pasteurized partly skimmed milk, salt, bacterial culture, lipase, microbial enzyme), Mushrooms, Panko breadcrumbs (enriched wheat flour, sugar, yeast, salt), Spinach, Cheddar cheese (milk, salt, calcium chloride, microbial enzyme, bacterial culture, annatto), Canola oil, Sugar, Vegetable base (corn starch, salt, sugars [dextrose, sugar, glucose solids], hydrolyzed soy and corn protein, dehydrated vegetables [green peas, carrots, yellow peas, leeks, garlic], corn flour, yeast extract, canola oil, spices, herbs, guar gum, parsley, citric acid, flavour, paprika, turmeric), Salt, Garlic powder, Onion powder, Modified corn starch, Black pepper

Check M&M Butternut Squash Ravioli hair against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.