Is Mmmpanadas Chicken Pot Pie Handcrafted Empanada Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soy lecithin
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILLING (CHICKEN, ROUX [WATER, UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS), WHOLE MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3), VEGETABLE CHICKEN BROTH (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES [ONION, CELERY, PARSLEY, SPINACH, GARLIC, CARROT], POTATO FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, EXTRACTIVE OF SPICES [INCLUDING TURMERIC], SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SOYBEAN OIL), SALT, THYME, BLACK PEPPER], PEAS, CARROTS), DOUGH (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WHOLE MILK [MILK, VITAMIN D3], NON-HYDROGENATED PALM OIL SHORTENING, BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], KOSHER SALT, LIQUID EGGS WITH CITRIC ACID).
Check Mmmpanadas Chicken Pot Pie Handcrafted Empanada against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mmmpanadas Chicken Pot Pie Handcrafted Empanada in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Trader Joe's Handcrafted Chicken & Cheese Tamales Wrapped in Corn Husks
Marie Callender's Frozen Pot Pie Dinner, Chicken, 10 Ounce
Banquet Frozen Microwaveable Chicken Pot Pie - 7oz
CHICKEN POT PIE TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, CHICKEN POT PIE
Where to buy
Mmmpanadas Chicken Pot Pie Handcrafted Empanada is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


