Is M&Ms Hazelnut Spread Chocolate Candy Single Size Pack 1.35 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • chocolate
  • +1 more

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Chocolate, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors), Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Hazelnut Flour (Hazelnuts, Safflower Oil, Tbhq To Maintain Freshness), Dextrose, Cornstarch, Less Than 1% - Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Salt, Coloring (Includes Blue 1 Lake, Red 40, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2), Carnauba Wax, Natural Flavor, Propyl Gallate To Maintain Freshness

Check M&Ms Hazelnut Spread Chocolate Candy Single Size Pack 1.35 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

M&Ms Hazelnut Spread Chocolate Candy Single Size Pack 1.35 Oz is available at 6 retailers

SafewayShopRiteHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? M&Ms Hazelnut Spread Chocolate Candy Single Size Pack 1.35 Oz | Spoonful