Is M&Ms Hazelnut Spread Chocolate Candy Single Size Pack 1.35 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Chocolate, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors), Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Hazelnut Flour (Hazelnuts, Safflower Oil, Tbhq To Maintain Freshness), Dextrose, Cornstarch, Less Than 1% - Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Salt, Coloring (Includes Blue 1 Lake, Red 40, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2), Carnauba Wax, Natural Flavor, Propyl Gallate To Maintain Freshness
Check M&Ms Hazelnut Spread Chocolate Candy Single Size Pack 1.35 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&Ms Hazelnut Spread Chocolate Candy Single Size Pack 1.35 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Nutella Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Where to buy
M&Ms Hazelnut Spread Chocolate Candy Single Size Pack 1.35 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece


