Is M&M's Minis Milk Chocolate Mega Christmas Candy Tube, 1.77 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milkfat
  • skim milk
  • lactose
  • milk chocolate

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk
lactose
milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Mini, bite-sized holiday candies deliver a creamy, smooth interior beneath a crisp colored shell; texture contrasts are emphasized in reviews. Consumers commonly use tube for stocking stuffers, party favors, and impulse snacking. Reviewers praise portability and festive presentation, though some report portions are small and flavor can be overly sweet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Coca Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Artificial and Natural Flavors), Sugar, Less than 2% - Coloring (Includes Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2), Dextrin, Corn Syrup, Cornstarch, Carnauba Wax.

Check M&M's Minis Milk Chocolate Mega Christmas Candy Tube, 1.77 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

M&M's Minis Milk Chocolate Mega Christmas Candy Tube, 1.77 oz is available at 6 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go