Is M&M's Peanut Butter Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, slightly savory confections with a glossy, firm exterior and a soft, creamy interior that melts on the tongue. Commonly enjoyed as a handheld snack, movie treat, or party favor; reviewers often note consistent texture and rich flavor while citing occasional complaints about excessive sweetness or softening in warm conditions.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- artificial and natural flavors
- less than 1% - corn syrup, natural flavor, soy lecithin, coloring
- natural flavor
- coloring
artificial and natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, slightly savory confections with a glossy, firm exterior and a soft, creamy interior that melts on the tongue. Commonly enjoyed as a handheld snack, movie treat, or party favor; reviewers often note consistent texture and rich flavor while citing occasional complaints about excessive sweetness or softening in warm conditions.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milkfat, Lactose, Peanuts, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial And Natural Flavors), Sugar, Peanut Butter (partially Defatted Peanuts, Palm Oil), Hydrogenated Pal Kernel Oil, Cornstarch, Dextrose, Less Than 1% - Corn Syrup, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Coloring (blue 1 Lake, Red 40, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2), Carnauba Wax, Propyl Gallate (to Maintain Freshness), Gum Acacia. Contains Peanuts, Milk And Soy. May Contain Tree Nuts.
Check M&M's Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M's Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


