Is Mockingbird Raw Press 250ml Raw Boost, Berry, Beetroot with Vitamins Smoothie Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • b12
  • c & d3
  • vitamin b1

b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

1 Pressed Apple, 1/3 Juicy Orange, 1 1/2 Crushed Strawberries (8%), 14 Crushed Blackcurrants (7%), 6 1/2 Blueberries, A Squeeze of Beetroot (2%), Crushed Acai Berries (2%), Squeeze of Lemon, Crushed Spinach (0.5%), Crushed Kale (0.5%), Vitamin B1, B6, B12, C & D3

Check Mockingbird Raw Press 250ml Raw Boost, Berry, Beetroot with Vitamins Smoothie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruityAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking