Is Mojo Oven-Roasted Chicken Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
- smoke flavor
- natural flavors
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken (Contains up to 15% Solution of Water), If Mojo (Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Salt, Yeast Extract, Molasses Powder, Safflower Oil, and/or Olive Oil. Shiitake Extract Powder, Spices, Dried Garlic Powder, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Tricalcium Phosphate (Anti-Caking), Salt, Sodium Phosphates), Rubbed With Seasoning (Maltodextrin, dehydrated garlic, Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Lime Juice Powder (Corn Syrup Solids, Lime Juice and Lime Oil), Soy Oil, Tabasco Powder (Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt), Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Dehydrated Parsley, Natural Flavor, Smoke Flavor, Annatto, Tricalcium Phosphate (Anti-caking), Vegetable Oil), If Original (Seasoning (Chicken Flavor, Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Chicken Broth and Fat, Xanthan Gum, Gum Arabic, Guar Gum), Salt, Sugar, Spices), Vegetable Oil), If Lemon Pepper (Seasoning (Salt, Dextrose, Spice Extractives, Lemon Oil), Sodium Phosphates, Rubbed With (Seasoning (Salt, Spices, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Spice Extractives, Artificial Color (Yellow 5), Vegetable Oil), IF Nashville Hot (Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Dried Chicken Broth, Dried Onion, Yeast Extract, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavors, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-Caking), Sodium Phosphates), Spicy Nash Villehot Glaze (Canola Oil, Mono- & Diglycerides, Papika (Color), Brown Sugar, Salt, Garlic Powder, Spices, Spice Extractives , Ascorbic Acid, Cornmeal Todextrin, Extractives of Paprika (Color), Distilled Vinegar, Citric Acid, Modified Cornstarch.
Check Mojo Oven-Roasted Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mojo Oven-Roasted Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
About this product
Poultry · Piece


