Is Mojo Oven-Roasted Chicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken broth
- dried chicken broth
- chicken flavor
- chicken
- mono- & diglycerides
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- xanthan gum
- +3 more
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken (Contains up to 15% Solution of Water), If Mojo (Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Salt, Yeast Extract, Molasses Powder, Safflower Oil, and/or Olive Oil. Shiitake Extract Powder, Spices, Dried Garlic Powder, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Tricalcium Phosphate (Anti-Caking), Salt, Sodium Phosphates), Rubbed With Seasoning (Maltodextrin, dehydrated garlic, Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Lime Juice Powder (Corn Syrup Solids, Lime Juice and Lime Oil), Soy Oil, Tabasco Powder (Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt), Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Dehydrated Parsley, Natural Flavor, Smoke Flavor, Annatto, Tricalcium Phosphate (Anti-caking), Vegetable Oil), If Original (Seasoning (Chicken Flavor, Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Chicken Broth and Fat, Xanthan Gum, Gum Arabic, Guar Gum), Salt, Sugar, Spices), Vegetable Oil), If Lemon Pepper (Seasoning (Salt, Dextrose, Spice Extractives, Lemon Oil), Sodium Phosphates, Rubbed With (Seasoning (Salt, Spices, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Spice Extractives, Artificial Color (Yellow 5), Vegetable Oil), IF Nashville Hot (Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Dried Chicken Broth, Dried Onion, Yeast Extract, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavors, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-Caking), Sodium Phosphates), Spicy Nash Villehot Glaze (Canola Oil, Mono- & Diglycerides, Papika (Color), Brown Sugar, Salt, Garlic Powder, Spices, Spice Extractives , Ascorbic Acid, Cornmeal Todextrin, Extractives of Paprika (Color), Distilled Vinegar, Citric Acid, Modified Cornstarch.
Check Mojo Oven-Roasted Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mojo Oven-Roasted Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
About this product
Poultry · Piece


