Is Mojo Oven-Roasted Chicken Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • dried chicken broth
  • chicken broth
  • chicken flavor
  • chicken
  • mono- & diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • +2 more

dried chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (Contains up to 15% Solution of Water), If Mojo (Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Salt, Yeast Extract, Molasses Powder, Safflower Oil, and/or Olive Oil. Shiitake Extract Powder, Spices, Dried Garlic Powder, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Tricalcium Phosphate (Anti-Caking), Salt, Sodium Phosphates), Rubbed With Seasoning (Maltodextrin, dehydrated garlic, Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Lime Juice Powder (Corn Syrup Solids, Lime Juice and Lime Oil), Soy Oil, Tabasco Powder (Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt), Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Dehydrated Parsley, Natural Flavor, Smoke Flavor, Annatto, Tricalcium Phosphate (Anti-caking), Vegetable Oil), If Original (Seasoning (Chicken Flavor, Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Chicken Broth and Fat, Xanthan Gum, Gum Arabic, Guar Gum), Salt, Sugar, Spices), Vegetable Oil), If Lemon Pepper (Seasoning (Salt, Dextrose, Spice Extractives, Lemon Oil), Sodium Phosphates, Rubbed With (Seasoning (Salt, Spices, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Spice Extractives, Artificial Color (Yellow 5), Vegetable Oil), IF Nashville Hot (Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Dried Chicken Broth, Dried Onion, Yeast Extract, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavors, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-Caking), Sodium Phosphates), Spicy Nash Villehot Glaze (Canola Oil, Mono- & Diglycerides, Papika (Color), Brown Sugar, Salt, Garlic Powder, Spices, Spice Extractives , Ascorbic Acid, Cornmeal Todextrin, Extractives of Paprika (Color), Distilled Vinegar, Citric Acid, Modified Cornstarch.

Check Mojo Oven-Roasted Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmokySalty
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichOn The Go
Vegetarian? Mojo Oven-Roasted Chicken | Spoonful