Is Molly McButter® Butter Flavor Sprinkles 2 Oz. Shaker Gluten Free?

Description
Fine, dry yellow granules deliver a pronounced buttery flavor and a light, powdery mouthfeel. Commonly shaken over popcorn, potatoes, vegetables and pasta to add quick savory richness. Reviews often note convenient shaker packaging and effective flavor boost, while some users report occasional artificial aftertaste or excessive saltiness and mixed opinions.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fine, dry yellow granules deliver a pronounced buttery flavor and a light, powdery mouthfeel. Commonly shaken over popcorn, potatoes, vegetables and pasta to add quick savory richness. Reviews often note convenient shaker packaging and effective flavor boost, while some users report occasional artificial aftertaste or excessive saltiness and mixed opinions.
Ingredients
maltodextrin, salt, butter (cream, salt), adds a negligible amount of fat, cornstarch, buttermilk (adds a negligible amount of fat), tricalcium phosphate, whey, nonfat dry milk, natural flavor, sunflower oil (adds a negligible amount of fat), color (annatto extract, turmeric extract), modified corn starch, silicon dioxide
Check Molly McButter® Butter Flavor Sprinkles 2 Oz. Shaker against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Molly McButter® Butter Flavor Sprinkles 2 Oz. Shaker in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
PAM Butter Flavor No Stick Cooking Spray, 5 oz
Pop Secret Microwave Popcorn, Movie Theater Butter, Flavor, 3 oz Sharing Bags, 12 Ct
Popcorn, Premium, Homestyle, Natural Butter Flavor, 12 Pack Family Size
Clif Builders Protein Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavor, 20g Protein, 2.4 ounce bars, 6 count (Now Gluten Free)
Pearl Milling Company Natural Butter Flavor Lite Syrup
Where to buy
Molly McButter® Butter Flavor Sprinkles 2 Oz. Shaker is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Granule, Powder


