Is Molly Woppy Gluten Free Biscuits Milk Choccy Chunk Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Handmade confection offering a rich, creamy sweetness with contrasting textures: soft interior and firm, irregular chunks; mouthfeel alternates between smooth melt and chewy bite. Commonly eaten as a snack, paired with hot beverages, or included in gift assortments. Consumers note satisfying texture, variable chunk distribution across pieces, and overall appeal.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- butter
- milk solids
- milk choc
- 471
- natural flavour
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Handmade confection offering a rich, creamy sweetness with contrasting textures: soft interior and firm, irregular chunks; mouthfeel alternates between smooth melt and chewy bite. Commonly eaten as a snack, paired with hot beverages, or included in gift assortments. Consumers note satisfying texture, variable chunk distribution across pieces, and overall appeal.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Flour Mix (Rice, Potato, Tapioca), Milk Choc (26%) (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour), Brown Sugar, Butter (Milk), Coconut Butter (Coconut Oil, Water, Vegetable Oil, Emulsifer (471, 435, Soy Lecithin), Antioxidant (307b), Flavour, Colour (Beta Carotene), Salt), Egg, Vegetable Gum (Xanthan (Soy)), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Vanilla Extract, Salt
Check Molly Woppy Gluten Free Biscuits Milk Choccy Chunk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Molly Woppy Gluten Free Biscuits Milk Choccy Chunk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


