Is MONSTER COOKIE PEANUT BUTTER ICE CREAM WITH OATMEAL COOKIE PIECES, RAINBOW CHOCOLATE GEMS, CHOCOLATE FLAKES, & COOKIE DOUGH PIECES, MONSTER COOKIE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • unenriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • coloring
  • rolled oats
  • natural flavor

unenriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, CANE SYRUP, MONSTER COOKIE BLEND (NATURAL SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE GEMS (DARK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER}, VANILLA], SUGAR, COLORING [INCLUDES BEET JUICE, BETA-CAROTENE, TURMERIC OLEORESIN, SPIRULINA EXTRACT], GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), SUGAR, ROLLED OATS, UNENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PALM OIL, BROWN SUGAR, PASTEURIZED EGGS, WATER, BUTTER OIL, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), BAKING SODA, SALT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR), COOKIE DOUGH WITH CHOCOLATE FLAKES (WHEAT FLOUR, BROWN CANE SUGAR, CANE SUGAR, PALM OIL, POWDERED CANE SUGAR (CANE SUGAR, CORN STARCH), COCONUT OIL, WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, TAPIOCA SYRUP, SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SUGAR, PEANUT OIL, SALT), NONFAT MILK, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE.

Check MONSTER COOKIE PEANUT BUTTER ICE CREAM WITH OATMEAL COOKIE PIECES, RAINBOW CHOCOLATE GEMS, CHOCOLATE FLAKES, & COOKIE DOUGH PIECES, MONSTER COOKIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing