Is Monster Energy Drink 500ml Gluten Free?
Description
Sweet, citrus-tinged flavor with a pronounced fizzy carbonation and slightly syrupy mouthfeel. Commonly consumed cold for quick energy before workouts, long drives, or studying; also used as a mixer. Reviewers note consistent taste, strong sweetness, convenient 500ml size, reliable carbonation, and occasional complaints about being overly sweet or intense overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavourings
flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Sweet, citrus-tinged flavor with a pronounced fizzy carbonation and slightly syrupy mouthfeel. Commonly consumed cold for quick energy before workouts, long drives, or studying; also used as a mixer. Reviewers note consistent taste, strong sweetness, convenient 500ml size, reliable carbonation, and occasional complaints about being overly sweet or intense overall.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Sucrose, Glucose Syrup, Acid (Citric Acid), Flavourings, Taurine (0.4%), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Panax Ginseng Root Extract (0.08%), L-Carnitine L-Tartrate (0.04%), Preservatives (Sorbic Acid, Benzoic Acid), Caffeine (0.03%), Colour (Anthocyanins), Vitamins (B3, B6, B2, B12), Sweetener (Sucralose), Sodium Chloride, D-Glucuronolactone, Guarana Seed Extract (0.002%), Inositol, Maltodextrin
Check Monster Energy Drink 500ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Monster Energy Drink 500ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Monster Energy Drink 500ml is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can


