Is Monster Energy Drink Ultra 500ml Gluten Free?

Description
This 500ml energy drink offers a crisp, citrus-tinged flavor with pronounced carbonation and a smooth, effervescent mouthfeel. Commonly consumed chilled for pre-workout boosts, long shifts, or gaming sessions, reviews note convenient portability, a lighter taste than classic varieties, and mixed opinions on a lingering artificial aftertaste, and ease of storage.
Why it's not gluten free
- cereals containing gluten
- flavourings
cereals containing gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This 500ml energy drink offers a crisp, citrus-tinged flavor with pronounced carbonation and a smooth, effervescent mouthfeel. Commonly consumed chilled for pre-workout boosts, long shifts, or gaming sessions, reviews note convenient portability, a lighter taste than classic varieties, and mixed opinions on a lingering artificial aftertaste, and ease of storage.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Acid (Citric Acid), Taurine (0.4%), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Flavourings, Panax Ginseng Root Extract (0.08%), Sweeteners (Sucralose, Acesulfame K), Caffeine (0.03%), Preservatives (Sorbic Acid, Benzoic Acid), L-Carnitine L-Tartrate (0.015%), Vitamins (B3, B5, B6, B12), Sodium Chloride, D-Glucronolactone, Guarana Seed Extract (0.002%), Inositol
Check Monster Energy Drink Ultra 500ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Monster Energy Drink Ultra 500ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Monster Energy Drink Ultra 500ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can


